Artist C.V.  (abbreviated)

Education
 

2015       

  • Florida State University, Studio Art, MFA.

2012       

  • Florida State University, Interdisciplinary Humanities, MA.

Selected Honors, Awards, + Residencies

2016–20  

  • Ohio Arts Council (OAC) Artist Grants (FY 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, & 2017).

2021       

  • Juror Pick Award, 32nd Annual Juried Photography Show, State of the Art Gallery.

2020       

  • Best in Show, New Masters 2, Florence O'Donnell Wasmer Gallery.

  • First Place, Fantastical Flora and Fauna, South Haven Center for the Arts.

2019       

  • Best in Show, 10th Annual May Show, The Gallery at Lakeland.

  • NEOH Artist CAN Journal Prize, Waterloo Arts Juried Exhibition, Waterloo Arts Gallery.

  • Best in Show, Compassion: The Art of Healing, Coburn Gallery.

  • Second Place, OddBall Art Show, Stella’s Art Gallery.

2018       

  • Artist-in-Residence, The Culture Palette, Hopatcong, NJ.

  • Lippman Kanfer Family Foundation (LKFF) Artist Fund Grant.

2016       

  • Associazione Culturale Il Palmerino Residency, Villa il Palmerino, Florence, Italy.

  • CSA(rt): Community Supported Art Grant, Dayton Visual Arts Center, Dayton, OH.

  • Studio 2 Residency, Negative Space Gallery, Cleveland, OH.

  • Outstanding Work in Sculpture, Waterloo Arts Juried Exhibition, Waterloo Arts Gallery.

  • Best of the Fest - First Place, Waterloo Arts Juried Exhibition, Waterloo Arts Gallery.

  • Judge’s Circle Award, 7th Annual Rare Artist, EveryLife Foundation.

  • Work in permanent collection, Fondazione Fremantle Per Artisti Stranieri, Toscana, Fiesole, Italy.

2015       

  • Exceptional Opportunity Award Grant, FSU Art Department.

  • Professional Development Award, Tallahassee Museum of Fine Arts.

  • Honorable Mention, Creative Tallahassee Exhibit, Tallahassee City Hall Art Gallery.

2014       

  • Second Place, 26th Art in Gadsden: Exhibition of Fine Art, Gadsden Arts Center.

  • Second Place, Pinnacle National Juried Exhibition, Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery.

  • First Place, Summer Annual Exhibit, Tallahassee Museum of Fine Arts.

  • Juror’s Merit, LaGrange National XXVII Exhibit, LaGrange Art Museum.

Selected Artist Talks, Conferences, + Scholarly Work
 

2020       

  • 46th Cleveland Symposium, Case Western Reserve University and Cleveland Museum of Art, Cleveland, OH.

2019       

  • The Body Electric (Art Presentation), ICRE hosted by Royal College, Ottawa, ON.

  • Intersections of Equality Symposium, Pennsylvania State University (Behrend Campus), Erie, PA.

  • Disability Aesthetics (article series), CAN Journal, no. 8.2–9.2 (Collective Arts Network).

2016–19   

  • Deaf Poets Society (nonprofit journal of deaf and disabled art and literature), Arts Editor.

2018       

  • Mandem: Myths and Methods, Pride Center of Staten Island Gallery, Staten Island, NY.

2017       

  • Hypermobility (Art Presentation), AMS Invitational Symposium, hosted by CAHS, Toronto, ON.

  • Reverse Engineering: Crafting Art from Others’ Words, AnomalyCon, Denver, CO.

  • The Doll: Act III (screening and artist Q&A), MOCA Cleveland, Cleveland, OH.

2016       

  • Hypermobility Gallery Talk, Associazione Culturale Il Palmerino, Florence, Italy.

  • Visiting Artist Talk, Palazzo degli Alessandri, Florence, Italy.

  • Hypermobility Gallery Talk, Cotton On, Morecambe, England.

  • “Of an Art Betwixt-and-Between,” Among Margins: An Anthology on Aesthetics (Ricochet Editions).

2015       

  • Decatur Fine Arts Exhibit Artist Talk, Dalton Gallery, Decatur, GA.

  • Rape Culture Gallery Talk, Presented to the Legislative Spouses, Working Method Contemporary, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Myth in Art History: Medusa and the Minotaur, Osher Lifelong Learning Institute at FSU, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Backstage Pass Conference, hosted by The Women for Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL.

2014       

  • 26th Art in Gadsden Award Winners Gallery Talk, Gadsden Arts Center, Quincy, FL.

  • Medusa, from Ovid to Cixous to ‘Once Upon a Time’, SECAC hosted by Ringling College, Sarasota, FL.

  • Award Winners Gallery Talk, Museum of Fine Arts, hosted by the MoFA Artists’ League, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Artist Talk, LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Guest Lecture on Mythology in Art History, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL.

2013       

  • Labyrinths: Navigating Complexity Across the Humanities, McGill University, Montreal, QC.

  • Boundaries in Art, Southern Humanities Council Conference, Savannah, GA.

  • The Transformation of Fantastic Art, Session Co-chair (w/ Carrie Ann Baade), Dragon Con, Atlanta, GA.

2012       

  • Sex, Sacrifice, and the Bi-Formed Monster, International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts, Orlando, FL.

Selected Solo, Two-, + Three-Artist Exhibitions
 

2021       

  • CLE Photo Fest: Open Eyes Open Minds, LGBT Center, Cleveland, OH. (w/ Rebecca Groynom + Jim Szudy)

2020       

  • Featured Artist: Mandem, Vital Arts Gallery, Canton, OH.

2018       

  • Hypermobility / Medical Trials of the Saints, Jupiter Studios, Alliance, OH.

2017       

  • Music Meadow Exhibit, IngenuityFest, Osborne Industrial Complex, Cleveland, OH. (w/ Gadi Zamir)

2016       

  • Hypermobility, Associazione Culturale Il Palmerino, Florence, Italy.

  • Works by Mandem, Palazzo degli Alessandri, Florence, Italy.

  • Hypermobility, Mirò in Via dei Benci, Florence, Italy.

  • Hypermobility, Cotton On, Morecambe, England.

  • Mandem, Negative Space Gallery, Cleveland, OH.

2014       

  • Mandem: Showcase Artist, LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts, Tallahassee, FL.

2013       

  • Back of Beyond, City Hall Art Gallery, Tallahassee, FL. (w/ Carrie Ann Baade)

2012       

  • Pathology, Fountain Art Fair, Miami, FL.

Selected Group Exhibitions

2021       

  • Collage 2021, John B. Aird Gallery, Toronto, ON.

  • 2021 Biennial Juried Exhibition, Ohio Arts Council’s Riffe Gallery, Columbus, OH.

  • 32nd Annual Juried Photography Show, State of the Art Gallery, Ithaca, NY. Juror Pick Award.

  • That Which Surrounds You, Arts Benicia, Benicia, CA.

2020       

  • The New Masters 2, Florence O’Donnell Gallery, Pepper Pike, OH. Best in Show Award.

  • Fantastical Flora and Fauna, South Haven Center for the Arts, South Haven, MI. First Place Award.

  • Strange Figurations, Limner Gallery, Hudson, NY. Selected for 2021 Poster.

  • Home: A Virtual Exhibition, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL.

  • Artists of Rubber City Juried Art Exhibition, Main Gallery at Summit Artspace, Akron, OH.

2019       

  • 10th Annual May Show, The Gallery at Lakeland, Kirtland, OH. Best in Show Award / Selected for Exhibit Poster.

  • Compassion: The Art of Healing, Coburn Gallery, Ashland, OH. Best in Show Award.

  • Waterloo Arts Fest Juried Exhibition, Waterloo Arts Gallery, Cleveland, OH. NEOH Artist CAN Journal Prize.

  • OddBall Art Show, Stella’s Art Gallery, Mentor, OH. Second Place Award.

  • LGBTQ Juried Art Exhibit (Curator Hrag Vartanian, Hyperallergic), Erie Art Gallery, Erie, PA.

  • 8th Annual Encaustic Exhibition, Morpho Gallery, Chicago, IL.

  • From Woman XII, The Gallery at Lakeland, Kirtland, OH. Selected for Exhibit Poster.

2018       

  • RE/Configurations, Newhouse Center for Contemporary Art, Staten Island, NY.

  • Identity: PEOPLE, Valley Art Center, Chagrin Falls, OH.

  • Artists Undeterred, Pride Center of Staten Island Gallery, Staten Island, NY.

2017       

  • Dislocation as a Form of Creation, Rooms to Let: CLE, Cleveland, OH.

  • BARED Exhibit (Curator Sally Deskins, Les Femmes Folles), Diamond Shop Gallery, Morgantown, WV.

2016       

  • New Now, Artists Archives of the Western Reserve / Gallery East, Cleveland, OH.

  • Rare Artist, Fenwick & West, San Francisco, CA. Judge’s Circle Award.

  • Waterloo Juried Exhibition, Waterloo Arts Gallery, Cleveland, OH. Outstanding Sculpture Award / Best of the Fest.

2015       

  • Fine Arts Exhibition of the 2015 Decatur Arts Festival, Dalton Gallery, Decatur, GA. Artist Talk Selection.

  • COCA’s Creative Tallahassee, City Hall Art Gallery, Tallahassee, FL. Honorable Mention Award.

  • 52nd Annual Juried Competition, Masur Museum, Monroe, LA.

  • Here to GO, MINT Gallery, Atlanta, GA.

2014       

  • Art in Gadsden, Gadsden Arts Center, Quincy, FL. Second Place Award / Artist Talk Selection.

  • 27th Annual September Exhibition, Alexandria Museum of Art, Alexandria, LA.

  • Pinnacle National Juried Exhibition, Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery, Tallahassee, FL. Second Place Award.

  • Nexus: Secac Exhibition (Curator Dr. M. McLendon, Ringling Museum), Art Center, Sarasota, FL.

  • Steel City Juried Exhibition (Curator Jeff VanderMeer, Author), Sangre de Cristo Arts Center, Pueblo, CO.

  • Summer Exhibit, Museum of Fine Arts, Tallahassee, FL. First Place Award.

  • LaGrange National (Curator A. Cone-Skelton, MoCA GA), LaGrange Art Museum, Troup, GA. Juror’s Merit Award.

  • Through Dangers Untold, Arch Enemy Arts, Philadelphia, PA.

  • Pop Femme Sugar Coated Strange, Pop Gallery, Santa Fe, NM.

  • The Grotesque, Modern Eden Gallery, San Francisco, CA. Selected for Exhibit Poster.

2010 - present
2010 - present